This is to inform you on the recent implementation of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DP Law) which may impact our current engagements with you.

Please be informed that the DP Law was enacted as of August 15, 2012. However, it’s Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) were only issued on August 26, 2016. The IRR formalized the institution of the National Privacy Commission which is tasked to enforce and monitor compliance to the mandate of the DP Law, launch investigations against suspected or reported violations of the said law and issue cease and desist orders if such violations were proven. The IRR provides for 1 year transition period; hence the DP Law and the IRR shall be fully and strictly implemented on August 27, 2017.

The DP Law essentially protects a person’s right to privacy. Generally, under the DP Law a written, electronic or recorded consent is necessary before any person or entity can process personal data of any person. The DP Law defines “personal data” as any information that directly or indirectly identifies a particular individual. This includes a person’s name, mobile number, home and/or business address, professional license number, email address and such other information that leads to identifying a specific person. “Processing,” on the other hand, is defined as anything that is done to the personal data which includes saving or storing the data, changing the storage medium, reviewing the data, using the data or even deleting it.

The “consent” required under the DP Law must be in writing, recorded or electronic in form. The DP Law further requires the consent to, among others, specify the purposes for which the personal data will be used, the period during which such consent will be valid and must include an information of the data subject’s right to withdraw such consent and how it can be withdrawn if so desired.

I view of the strict requirements of the DP Law, included on this website is a data privacy consent form which allows us to continue to secure and retain your personal data. Indicating your agreement in the consent form restricts us from using your personal data except for purposes in furtherance of the promotion of our products (please see specific purpose/s in the consent form). Indicating your agreement in the consent form also imposes upon us the responsibility to keep your personal data secured at all times, and limits access thereto only to our designated employees and/or affiliates. Finally, we understand that on the basis of your agreement on the consent form, we shall be fully accountable for the full observance of your rights as a Data Subject under the law.

We hope to be able to continue our current engagements with you while being compliant with the mandate of the DP Law. We look forward to your cooperation on this legal endeavor. Thank you for your continued support.
If you have questions about this Data Privacy Statement, you may contact the Data Privacy Officer by sending us an email at
dpo.bpi@bayer.com.

Get the latest News,
Updates and Promos

top